• Two Outdoor National Champions
  • 9 Indoor Individual All-Americans
  • 18 Outdoor Individual All-Americans
  • 7 Indoor UAA Team Championships
  • 5 Outdoor UAA Team Championships

2018-19 Men's Indoor Track & Field Season Recap

2018-19 Men's Indoor Track & Field Season Recap

The Emory University men's track and field team had two performers qualify for the NCAA Indoor Championships and saw eight athletes earn USTFCCCA All-Region acclaim during the 2018-19 indoor season.

Sophomore Liam Fost and freshman Brett Henshey represented the Eagles in Boston at the NCAA Championships with Fost competing in the 400m dash and Henshey in the high jump. Fost narrowly missed out on advancing to the finals as he finished 11th overall with a prelims time of 48.91 and in the high jump, Henshey tied for 17th with a height of 1.97m.

Fost and Henshey led a contingent of eight Eagles on the USTFCCCA All-Region team as the duo earned honors in the 400m dash and high jump, respectively. Sophomores Jacob Hedgepeth and Jack Whetstone as well as freshman William McGuire received a team high two All-Region selections with Hedgepeth in the mile and DMR, Whetstone with 3000m and 5000m run kudos and McGuire in the mile and DMR. Rounding out the All-Region recipients were freshman Jon Marcus in the 800m run, freshman Spencer Moore in the DMR and sophomore Thomas Perretta in the 800m run.

At the UAA Championships, Emory posted a pair of event titles and scored in a total of eight events as the team finished seventh with 39 points.

Fost and Henshey highlighted the Eagles at the meet as Fost claimed the 400m dash title with a time of 48.80 and Henshey recording a PR of 2.04m to claim the high jump. Emory added scoring finishes by Whetstone in the 5000m Run, freshman Lucas Werner in the 60m Hurdles, Marcus and Perretta in the 800m run, junior Fernando Cardozo and Fost in the 200m dash and in both the distance medley and 4x400m relays.

At prior scored meets throughout the season, the Eagles placed third at the Tiger Indoor Invitational, fourth at the Emory Crossplex Invitational and was 18th at the BSC Panther Indoor Icebreaker.

Rounding out the Eagle honors for the indoor season were three UAA Athlete of the Week selections with Henshey being selected on January 14th and Whetstone and freshman Connor Kamp sweeping the honors a week later on the 22nd.

 

The Eagles earned the following honors during the 2018-19 season:

NCAA Division III Championship Participant

Liam Fost

North Caldwell, NJ (West Essex Regional)

400m Dash (11th)

Brett Henshey

West Grove, PA (Salesianum)

High Jump (T-17th)

 

USTFCCCA South/Southeast All-Region (Top 5 in Respective Event)

Liam Fost

North Caldwell, NJ (West Essex Regional)

400m Dash

Jacob Hedgepeth

Richmond Hill, GA (Richmond Hill)

Mile, DMR

Brett Henshey

West Grove, PA (Salesianum)

High Jump

Jon Marcus

Fair Lawn, NJ (Fair Lawn)

800m Run

William McGuire

Lakewood, OH (St. Ignatius)

Mile, DMR

Spencer Moore

Rochester, MN (Mayo)

DMR

Thomas Perretta

Sparta, NJ (Pope John XXIII)

800m Run

Jack Whetstone

Glenview, IL (Glenbrook South)

3000m Run, 5000m Run

 

University Athletic Association Champion

Liam Fost

North Caldwell, NJ (West Essex Regional)

400m Dash

Brett Henshey

West Grove, PA (Salesianum)

High Jump

 

All-UAA (Top-3 Finisher at UAA Championships)

Liam Fost

North Caldwell, NJ (West Essex Regional)

400m Dash (1st)

Brett Henshey

West Grove, PA (Salesianum)

High Jump (1st)

 

UAA Athlete of the Week

Brett Henshey

West Grove, PA (Salesianum)

Jan. 14th

Jack Whetstone

Glenview, IL (Glenbrook South)

Jan. 22nd

Connor Kamp

Haddonfield, NJ (Randolph)

Jan. 22nd

             

 

The following were the top marks by Emory athletes during the 2018-19 season:

 

55m Dash

Jacob Solomon

6.64

Tiger Indoor Invitational

60m Dash

Jacob Solomon

7.07

BSC Panther Indoor Icebreaker

200m Dash

Liam Fost

22.60

Samford Bulldog Open

400m Dash

Liam Fost

48.80

UAA Championships

800m Run

Jon Marcus

1:55.98

Samford Bulldog Open

1000m Run

Jacob Hedgepeth

2:33.74

Samford Bulldog Open

3000m Run

Jack Whetstone

8:37.44

Carolina Challenge

5000m Run

Jack Whetstone

14:59.04

UAA Championships

Mile Run

Jacob Hedgepeth

4:20.19

Carolina Challenge

55m Hurdles

Lucas Werner

8.26

Sewanee Indoor Invitational

60m Hurdles

Lucas Werner

8.77

Samford Bulldog Open

High Jump

Brett Henshey

2.04m

UAA Championships

Pole Vault

Yuri Brunner

3.80m

KMS Invitational & Emory Crossplex Invitational

Long Jump

Connor Kamp

6.21m

Sewanee Indoor Invitational

Triple Jump

Ben Kronman

12.18m

BSC Panther Indoor Icebreaker

Shot Put

Patrick Crockett

11.58m

UAA Championships

Weight Throw

Zachary Lembersky

13.10m

Tiger Indoor Invitational

4x200m Relay

Zion Kidd, Graham Scott, Connor Kamp, Ben Kronman

1:36.97

KMS Invitational

4x400m Relay

Liam Fost, Alex Rand, Matthew White, Fernando Cardozo

3:25.27

Emory Crossplex Invitational

DMR

Spencer Moore, Alex Rand, William McGuire, Jacob Hedgepeth

10:19.83

UAA Championships