• Two Outdoor National Champions
  • 9 Indoor Individual All-Americans
  • 18 Outdoor Individual All-Americans
  • 7 Indoor UAA Team Championships
  • 5 Outdoor UAA Team Championships

2015-16 Men's Indoor Track & Field Season Recap

2015-16 Men's Indoor Track & Field Season Recap

On the strength of three All-America finishes, the Emory University Men's Track & Field team posted its highest finish at the NCAA Championships since 2004, finishing 22nd in the country with 10 points at nationals.

The three All-America honors were the first by any Eagle since the 2008 season and also marked the second most All-America finishers for an Emory men's team at the indoor NCAA Championships in program history.

Sophomore Daniel Pietsch, the USTFCCCA South/Southeast Regional Athlete of the Year, led the Eagles at the meet with a second place showing in the 400m Dash. The highest mark ties the highest ever finish for an Eagle in the indoor 400m dash with his second place showing and becomes just the third Emory University men's track & field member to earn All-America honors in the event.

After finishing ninth at last year's indoor championships, senior Max Hoberman earned his first career All-America honor in the triple jump, finishing eighth with a mark of 14.39m. He became just the second Eagle ever on the men's team to be named an All-American in the event.

Sophomore Max Brown rounded out the Eagles' all-Americans with an eighth-place showing in the mile run. Brown became the first ever Eagle (men's or women's) to win All-American honors in the indoor one mile event in school history with his performance.

Earlier in the season, Emory was narrowly edged out by Washington University at the 2016 University Athletic Association as the Bears outscored the Eagles 98-96 as the meet came down to the final event, the 4x400m Relay. Emory's quartet of senior Spencer Koh, juniors Kyle Veator and Ian McIsaac and Pietsch ran a blistering pace of 3:19.17, the second fastest time in school history, but were outdone by just .16 seconds to seal the championship for the Bears.

At the meet, Hoberman was named the Most Outstanding Performer in the field events after being crowned the triple jump champion for the second straight year, winning with a mark of 14.40m. He also earned All-UAA honors in the long jump, placing second in the event with a mark of 6.90m. In the track events, he finished sixth in the 200m Dash with a time of 22.62.

Hoberman was one of two Eagles to win event titles at the meet as Pietsch captured gold in the 400m Dash for the second straight season.

Hoberman and Pietsch were two of 11 Emory athletes to earn All-UAA honors at the meet as seniors Koh, Lukas Mees, Jacob Seigel, juniors McIsaac, Veator and sophomores Charlie Hu, Benjamin Rogin, Jasper Rubin-Sigler and Shane Sullivan added conference honors for the Eagles.

Three program record fell during the indoor season with Pietsch (400m Dash) and Sullivan (3000m Run) setting a new marks at the UAA Championships and McIsaac posting a new top mark in the 600m Dash at the Bob Pollock Invite in January.

At other scored meets during the season, the Eagles placed ninth out of 15 teams at the BSC Panther Icebreaker in December, first out of 18 teams at the Emory Crossplex Invitational, fourth out of 11 teams at the Tiger Indoor Invitational and fifth out of nine teams at the Sewanee Indoor Invitational.

Five Eagles were also recognized by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) for their work in the classroom as well as their accomplishments in the performance arena. Mees and Pietsch were selected as Academic All-Americans with Mees making the First Team and Pietsch earning a nod on the Second Team. The pair along with Brown, Rogin and Seigel were all named to the Academic All-District Team.

 

The Eagles earned the following honors during the 2015-16 season:

 

All-America (Top-8 Finisher at NCAA Division III Championships)

Daniel Pietsch

Kula, HI (Seabury Hall)

400m Dash (2nd)

Maxwell Hoberman

Westport, CT (Staples)

Triple Jump (8th)

Max Brown

Warren, NJ (Watchung Hills)

Mile Run (8th)

 

NCAA Division III Championship Participant

Daniel Pietsch

Kula, HI (Seabury Hall)

400m Dash

Maxwell Hoberman

Westport, CT (Staples)

Triple Jump

Max Brown

Warren, NJ (Watchung Hills)

Mile Run

 

South/Southeast Regional Athlete of the Year (USTFCCCA)

Daniel Pietsch

Kula, HI (Seabury Hall)

 

USTFCCCA South/Southeast All-Region (Top 5 in Respective Event)

Max Brown

Warren, NJ (Watchung Hills)

Mile Run, 800m Run

Maxwell Hoberman

Westport, CT (Staples)

Triple Jump, Long Jump

Charlie Hu

Shanghai, China (Shanghai American School)

Triple Jump

Spencer Koh

Southlake, TX (Singapore American School)

4x400m Relay, Pole Vault

Ian McIsaac

Princeton, NJ (Princeton)

4x400m Relay

Lukas Mees

Marion, IA (Marion)

3000m Run, 5000m Run

Daniel Pietsch

Kula, HI (Seabury Hall)

200m Dash, 400m Dash, 4x400m Relay

Shane Sullivan

Johns Creek, GA (Mt. Pisgah Christian)

3000m Run, 5000m Run

Kyle Veator

Potomac, MD (Winston Churchill)

4x400m Relay, Long Jump

 

University Athletic Association Most Outstanding Field Performer

Maxwell Hoberman

Westport, CT (Staples)

 

UAA Champion

Maxwell Hoberman

Westport, CT (Staples)

Triple Jump

Daniel Pietsch

Kula, HI (Seabury Hall)

400m Dash

 

All-UAA (Top-3 Finisher at UAA Championships)

Maxwell Hoberman

Westport, CT (Staples)

Triple Jump (1st), Long Jump (2nd)

Charlie Hu

Shanghai, China (Shanghai American School)

Triple Jump (2nd)

Spencer Koh

Southlake, TX (Singapore American School)

4x400m Relay (3rd)

Ian McIsaac

Princeton, NJ (Princeton)

4x400m Relay (3rd)

Lukas Mees

Marion, IA (Marion)

5000m Run (3rd)

Daniel Pietsch

Kula, HI (Seabury Hall)

400m Dash (1st), 4x400m Relay (3rd)

Benjamin Rogin

Highland Park, IL (Highland Park)

60m Hurdles (3rd)

Jasper Rubin-Sigler

Port Jefferson, NY (Earl L. Vandermeulen)

60m Dash (3rd)

Jacob Seigel

St. Louis, MO (Parkway West)

Shot Put (3rd)

Shane Sullivan

Johns Creek, GA (Mt. Pisgah Christian)

3000m Run (2nd)

Kyle Veator

Potomac, MD (Winston Churchill)

4x400m Relay (3rd)

 

CoSIDA Academic All-America

Lukas Mees

Marion, IA (Marion)

First Team

Daniel Pietsch

Kula, HI (Seabury Hall)

Second Team

 

CoSIDA Academic All-District

Max Brown

Warren, NJ (Watchung Hills)

Lukas Mees

Marion, IA (Marion)

Daniel Pietsch

Kula, HI (Seabury Hall)

Benjamin Rogin

Highland Park, IL (Highland Park)

Jacob Seigel

St. Louis, MO (Parkway West)

 

UAA Athlete of the Week

Max Brown

Warren, NJ (Watchung Hills)

Feb. 1st

Maxwell Hoberman

Westport, CT (Staples)

Jan. 18th, Jan. 25th

Spencer Koh

Southlake, TX (Singapore American School)

Dec. 7th

Daniel Pietsch

Kula, HI (Seabury Hall)

Dec. 7th, Jan. 18th

 

The following were the top marks by Emory athletes during the 2015-16 season:

 

55m Dash

Jasper Rubin-Sigler

6.69

Tiger Indoor Invitational

60m Dash

Spencer Koh

7.12

UAA Championships

200m Dash

Daniel Pietsch

22.05

UAA Championships

400m Dash

Daniel Pietsch

47.76*

UAA Championships

600m Dash

Ian McIsaac

1:23.72*

Bob Pollock Invitational

800m Run

Max Brown

1:53.36

UAA Championships

3000m Run

Shane Sullivan

8:34.57*

UAA Championships

5000m Run

Lukas Mees

14:52.12

UAA Championships

Mile Run

Max Brown

4:11.75

Samford Open

55m Hurdles

Benjamin Rogin

8.01

Tiger Indoor Invitational

60m Hurdles

Benjamin Rogin

8.48

UAA Championships

High Jump

Noah Elm

1.80m

UAA Championships

Pole Vault

Spencer Koh

4.45m

Bob Pollock Invitational

Long Jump

Maxwell Hoberman

6.90m

UAA Championships

Triple Jump

Maxwell Hoberman

14.47m

Emory Crossplex Invitational

Shot Put

Jacob Seigel

13.71m

UAA Championships

Weight Throw

Zachary Lembersky

13.48m

Tiger Indoor Invitational

4x400m Relay

Spencer Koh, Kyle Veator, Ian McIsaac, Daniel Pietsch

3:19.17

UAA Championships

DMR

Michael McBane, Robert Wilhelm III, Brandon Cromer, Grant Murphy

10:24.99

UAA Championships

 

* - Indicates Emory record