• Two Outdoor National Champions
  • 9 Indoor Individual All-Americans
  • 18 Outdoor Individual All-Americans
  • 7 Indoor UAA Team Championships
  • 5 Outdoor UAA Team Championships

2013-14 Emory Men’s Indoor Track & Field Season Recap

2013-14 Emory Men’s Indoor Track & Field Season Recap

Seven different Eagles claimed all-University Athletic Association (UAA) honors, highlighting the 2013-14 season for the Emory University Men’s Indoor Track and Field Team.

The Eagles finished third overall at the 2014 UAA Indoor Track and Field Championships, hosted by Brandeis University in Waltham, Massachusetts.  Emory totaled 70 points at the meet, finishing behind Washington University (160 points) and Carnegie Mellon University (102 points).  It marked the team’s seventh top-three finish at the conference indoor championships in the last eight years, and the 16th overall in the 27 years of UAA competition.

Emory sophomore Maxwell Hoberman led all Eagles at the UAA Championships with three all-conference awards, including individual honors with a second-place finish in the triple jump and a third-place finish in the 200-meter dash.  He also teamed with sophomore Adam Rabushka, and juniors Zachary Rosenberg and Gui Silva to claim second-place in the 4x400-meter relay.

Adding all-UAA finishes during the meet for Emory were Rabushka with a second-place finish in the 55-meter hurdles, senior Brandon Bassell with a third-place finish in the high jump, senior Samuel Jean-Baptiste with a second-place finish in the 55-meter dash, and senior Mike Moserowitz with a second-place finish in the long jump.

Despite not sending any qualifiers to the NCAA Division III Indoor Track and Field Championships, the Emory men finished the season ranked third in the South/Southeast Region.

During the regular season, the Eagles finished third out of 16 teams at the second annual Crossplex Invitational, hosted by Emory at the Birmingham Crossplex in Birmingham, Alabama.  At the meet, senior Edward Mulder claimed an individual victory with a win in the mile run with a time of 4:16.63, while the Eagles received second-place finishes from sophomore Jacob Seigel in the shot put and the Eagles’ 4x400-meter relay team.

In addition to the team’s athletic achievements, Emory senior Edward Mulder was named to the Capital One Academic All-District team for his achievements both on the track and in the classroom.

 

The Eagles earned the following honors during the 2013-14 indoor season:

 

All-University Athletic Association (UAA)

Maxwell Hoberman

Westport, CT (Staples)

200m Dash (3rd), 1600m Relay (2nd), Triple Jump (2nd)

Adam Rabushka

Deerfield, IL (Deerfield)

55m Hurdles (2nd), 1600m Relay (2nd)

Brandon Bassell

Snellville, GA (Brookwood)

High Jump (3rd)

Samuel Jean-Baptiste

Jacksonville, FL (Ridgeview)

55m Dash (2nd)

Mike Moserowitz

Succasunna, NJ (Randolph)

Long Jump (2nd)

Zachary Rosenberg

Plainsboro, NJ (W. Windsor-Plainsboro South)

1600m Relay (2nd)

Gui Silva

Sintra, Portugal (Atlanta International (GA))

1600m Relay (2nd)

 

Capital One/ CoSIDA Academic All-District

Edward Mulder

Pompano Beach, FL (Saint Andrews)

 

 

UAA Athletes of the Week

Maxwell Hoberman

Westport, CT (Staples)

Dec. 9th

Edward Mulder

Pompano Beach, FL (Saint Andrews)

Jan. 21st

Gui Silva

Sintra, Portugal (Atlanta International (GA))

Feb. 3rd

 

The following were the top marks by Emory athletes during the 2013-14 indoor season:

 

55m Dash

Dennis Kamara

6.59

UAA Championships

60m Dash

Dennis Kamara

7.14

UCS Invitational

200m Dash

Gui Silva

22.79

UAA Championships

400m Dash

Gui Silva

49.92

UAA Championships

800m Run

William Matheson

1:57.23

UAA Championships

3000m Run

Alex Fleischhacker

8:41.76

Samford Invitational

5000m Run

Edward Mulder

15:02.41

Niswonger Invitational

Mile Run

Edward Mulder

4:16.63

Emory Crossplex Invitational

55m Hurdles

Adam Rabushka

7.99

UAA Championships

60m Hurdles

Adam Rabushka

8.60

Emory Crossplex Invitational

High Jump

Brandon Bassell

1.93m

Niswonger Invitational

Pole Vault

Young Jin Kim

3.95m

UAA Championships

Long Jump

Mike Moserowitz

6.56m

UAA Championships

Triple Jump

Maxwell Hoberman

13.96m

Panther Indoor Icebreaker

Shot Put

Jacob Seigel

13.09m

UCS Invitational

Weight Throw

Taylor Jarl

13.29m

UAA Championships

1600m Relay

Maxwell Hoberman, Adam Rabushka, Zachary Rosenberg, Gui Silva

3:21.73

Point National Qualifier

DMR

Brandon Cromer, Mike Moserowitz, Kevin Delaney, Michael McBane

10:36.40

UAA Championships