• Two Outdoor National Champions
  • 9 Indoor Individual All-Americans
  • 18 Outdoor Individual All-Americans
  • 7 Indoor UAA Team Championships
  • 5 Outdoor UAA Team Championships

2013 Emory Men’s Outdoor Track and Field Season Recap

2013 Emory Men’s Outdoor Track and Field Season Recap

The Emory University Men's Outdoor Track and Field team took major strides forward during the 2013 campaign, particularly with its core of sprinters, hurdlers, jumpers and throwers, demonstrating that the future is bright for the young Eagles' squad.

The Eagles finished fourth at the 2013 University Athletic Association (UAA) Outdoor Track and Field Championships at Icahn Stadium in New York, NY, scoring 112 points to place behind Washington University (191 points), Carnegie Mellon University (177 points) and the University of Chicago (122 points).

Emory claimed a pair of individual titles during the UAA Outdoor Championships.  Junior Mike Moserowitz finished first in the triple jump with a season-best distance of 13.80 meters, giving him the first outdoor championship of his career.  Moserwitz also picked up an all-UAA honor with a second-place finish in the 4x100-meter relay, along with junior Samuel Jean-Baptiste, and freshmen Spencer Koh and Paul Nguyen.

Adam Rabushka added the Eagles' other individual victory, winning the 400-meter hurdles at the conference meet with a season-best time of 54.77 seconds.  It was the freshman's first-career UAA Championship as well.

Emory competitors added second-place finishes in five other events during the UAA Championships, including junior Brandon Bassell in the high jump, sophomore James Bassen in the javelin throw, senior Stephen Ellwood in the 1,500-meter run, senior Pat Lanter in the long jump and sophomore Ankush Mohile in the 110-meter hurdles.  Freshman Maxwell Hoberman capped off the meet with a third-place finish in the 400-meter dash, giving the Eagles a total of nine all-UAA honors during the meet.

In the squad's only two other scored meets of the season, both home affairs, the Eagles placed sixth out of 19 teams at the Emory Invitational and fifth out of 17 teams at the Emory Classic.

During the course of the season, Jean-Baptiste was Emory's leader in the short sprints with season-best times of 11.37 seconds in the 100-meter dash and 22.89 seconds in the 200-meter dash.  Ellwood set the tone for Emory's distance runners during the year with team-leading times of 3:56.24 in the 1,500-meter run and 14:56.54 in the 5,000-meter run.  Mohile and Rabushka emerged as one of the conference's top duos in the hurdles, with the former recording a career-best time of 15.62 seconds in the 110-meter hurdlesat the Emory Classic.  In the throws, Bassen paced all Eagles with marks of 58.11 meters in the javelin and 34.68 meters in the hammer throw, while freshmen Jacob Seigel (44.02 meters in the discus) and Taylor Jarl (12.61 meters in the shot put) emerged as potential all-UAA candidates in the future.  Moserowitz was Emory's top competitor in the horizontal jumps, including a career-best mark of 6.79 meters in the long jump at the Bob Pollock Invitational.

For the first time in school history, the Eagles' competed in the outdoor sprint medley relay, with sophomore Evan Rhea, Lanter, Nguyen and senior Isaac Chambers recording a time of 3:36.65 at the Terrier Relays.  Other top relay marks during the season for Emory included times of 43.61 seconds in the 400-meter relay, 1:32.36 in the 4x200-meter relay, 3:24.05 in the 4x400-meter relay and 7:55.30 in the 4x800-meter relay.

Three members of the Emory track and field team were recognized for their accomplishments in the classroom in 2013, as well as their performance during the track and field season.  Isaac Chambers, Stephen Ellwood, and Mike Moserowitz were each named to the Capital One Academic All-District team.

The Eagles earned the following honors during the 2013 season:

UAA Champion

Mike Moserowitz

Succasunna, NJ (Randolph)

Triple Jump

Adam Rabushka

Deerfield, IL (Deerfield)

400m Hurdles

 

All-UAA (Top-Three Finisher at Conference Championships)

Mike Moserowitz

Succasunna, NJ (Randolph)

400m Relay, Triple Jump

Brandon Bassell

Snellville, GA (Brookwood)

High Jump

James Bassen

Tenafly, NJ (Tenafly)

Javelin Throw

Stephen Ellwood

Princeton Junction, NJ (W. Windsor-Plainsboro North)

1500m Run

Maxwell Hoberman

Westport, CT (Staples)

400m Dash

Samuel Jean-Baptiste

Jacksonville, FL (Ridgeview)

400m Relay

Spencer Koh

Southlake, TX (Singapore American School)

400m Relay

Pat Lanter

Belleville, IL (St. Louis Univ. High)

Long Jump

Ankush Mohile

Lynbrook, NY (Lynbrook Senior)

110m Hurdles

Paul Nguyen

Atlanta, GA (Marist)

400m Relay

Adam Rabushka

Deerfield, IL (Deerfield)

400m Hurdles

 

Capital One/ CoSIDA Academic All-District

Isaac Chambers

Champaign, IL (University Laboratory)

Stephen Ellwood

Princeton Junction, NJ (W. Windsor-Plainsboro North)

Mike Moserowitz

Succasunna, NJ (Randolph)

 

UAA Athlete of the Week

Taylor Jarl

Grovetown, GA (Shanghai American School)

Apr. 22

Mike Moserowitz

Succasunna, NJ (Randolph)

May 6

Jacob Seigel

St. Louis, MO (Parkway West)

Apr. 8

 

The following were the top marks by Emory athletes during the 2013 outdoor season:

 

100m Dash

Samuel Jean-Baptiste

11.37

Furman Blue Shoes Invitational

200m Dash

Samuel Jean-Baptiste

22.89

Emory Classic

400m Dash

Maxwell Hoberman

50.01

UAA Championships

800m Run

William Matheson

1:55.61

Gregory Invitational

1500m Run

Stephen Ellwood

3:56.24

Gregory Invitational

3000m Run

Tyler Cooke

9:08.41

Duke Invitational

5000m Run

Stephen Ellwood

14:56.54

Duke Invitational

110m Hurdles

Ankush Mohile

15.62

Emory Classic

400m Hurdles

Adam Rabushka

54.77

UAA Championships

3000m Steeplechase

Tyler Cooke

10:39.62

Johnson C. Smith Invitational

High Jump

Brandon Bassell

1.95m

Terrier Relays

Pole Vault

Young Jin Kim

4.10m

UAA Championships

Long Jump

Mike Moserowitz

6.79m

Bob Pollock Invitational

Triple Jump

Mike Moserowitz

13.80m

UAA Championships

Shot Put

Taylor Jarl

12.61m

UAA Championships

Discus

Jacob Seigel

44.02m

Terrier Relays

Hammer

James Bassen

34.68m

Emory Classic

Javelin

James Bassen

58.11m

Emory Invitational

400m Relay

Samuel Jean-Baptiste, Mike Moserowitz, Spencer Koh, Paul Nguyen

43.61

UAA Championships

800m Relay

Samuel Jean-Baptiste, Mike Moserowitz, Spencer Koh, Joel Steinberg

1:32.36

Terrier Relays

1600m Relay

Isaac Chambers, Maxwell Hoberman, Mike Moserowitz, Joel Steinberg

3:24.05

Furman Blue Shoes Invitational

3200m Relay

Kevin Delaney, Patrick Crews, Josh Traynelis, Cameron Edwards

7:55.30

Emory Invitational

1600m SMR

 

Evan Rhea, Pat Lanter, Paul Nguyen, Isaac Chambers

3:36.65 *E

Terrier Relays

 

*E – Indicates Emory record