• Two Outdoor National Champions
  • 9 Indoor Individual All-Americans
  • 18 Outdoor Individual All-Americans
  • 7 Indoor UAA Team Championships
  • 5 Outdoor UAA Team Championships

2010 Emory Men's Outdoor Track & Field Season Recap

2010 Emory Men's Outdoor Track & Field Season Recap

Behind a strong group of senior competitors, mixed with an infusion of young and talented athletes, the Emory University men’s outdoor track and field team scored at the NCAA Division III Championships and recorded its fourth-consecutive top-three finish at the University Athletic Association (UAA) Championships in 2010.

Senior Alex Greenhouse was the team’s lone competitor at the NCAA Division III Outdoor Track and Field Championships, finishing third in the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 52.22.  The time was the second-fastest in school history in the event, and gave Greenhouse three outdoor all-America honors during his career.  His performance in the 400-meter hurdles scored six points for the Eagles, placing the team in a tie for 47th-place at the meet.

Earlier in the season, Greenhouse helped the Eagles to a third-place finish at the University Athletic Association Championships.  He was named the University Athletic Association’s (UAA) Most Valuable Performer in running events, after winning the 100-meter dash and the 400-meter hurdles at the conference championship meet.  Other UAA Champions included Emory senior Alex Robin in the 800-meter run, senior Greg Decker in the 10,000-meter run, and the Eagles’ 4x800-meter relay team of Robin, Jason Campbell, Stephen Ellwood, and Kevin Lanza.  All together, 15 different Eagles earned 18 all-UAA honors in 10 individual events and two relays.

Decker would set a school-record in the 10,000-meter run, recording a provisional qualifying time of 30:55.94 in the event at the Dr. Keeler Invitational, in addition to recording a provisional time of 14:38.71 in the 5,000-meter run at the Duke Invitational, just over three seconds shy of the school record.  Also exceeding provisional qualifying marks during the season were Robin in the 800-meter run (1:52.92) and freshman Nelson Nwannunu in the triple jump (14.36 meters).

Other highlights from the season include the Eagles’ first-place finish out of 13 teams at the Emory Invitational, second-place finish out of 14 teams at the Emory Classic, and third-place finish out of 15 teams at the Gem of the Hills Invitational.

The Eagles success continued off the track as well, as Greenhouse and senior Steve Dry were named to the ESPN the Magazine Academic All-America Second Team by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).  In addition to Dry and Greenhouse, Decker, Robin and Tommy Fyffe were also named to the Academic All-District First Team.  Also, the Eagles were recognized as an All-Academic Team by the USTFCCCA, as the squad's 3.45 ranked third among all Division III teams.

The following Eagles earned honors during the 2010 outdoor season:

All-America

Alex Greenhouse

Orange, CT (Woodbridge)

400m Hurdles

 

NCAA Championship Participants

Alex Greenhouse

Orange, CT (Woodbridge)

400m Hurdles

 

University Athletic Association (UAA) Most Outstanding Performer (Running Events)

Alex Greenhouse

Orange, CT (Woodbridge)

 

UAA Champion

Alex Greenhouse

Orange, CT (Woodbridge)

100m Dash, 400m Hurdles

Alex Robin

Evanston, IL (Evanston Township)

800m Run, 3200m Relay

Jason Campbell

Washington, DC (Georgetown Day)

3200m Relay

Greg Decker

Rockville, MD (Walter Johnson)

10,000m Run

Stephen Ellwood

Princeton Junction, NJ (W. Windsor-Plainsboro North)

3200m Relay

Kevin Lanza

Winter Park, FL (Trinity Prep)

3200m Relay

 

All-UAA (Top-Three Finisher at UAA Championships)

Alex Greenhouse

Orange, CT (Woodbridge)

100m Dash, 400m Hurdles, 400m Relay

Alex Robin

Evanston, IL (Evanston Township)

800m Run, 3200m Relay

Brad Pruente

Waban, MA (Newton South)

High Jump, Long Jump

Everett Bryant

Baltimore, MD (The Gilman School)

400m Relay

Jason Campbell

Washington, DC (Georgetown Day)

3200m Relay

Isaac Chambers

Champaign, IL (University Laboratory)

400m Relay

Greg Decker

Rockville, MD (Walter Johnson)

10,000m Run

Stephen Ellwood

Princeton Junction, NJ (W. Windsor-Plainsboro North)

3200m Relay

Pat Lanter

Belleville, IL (St. Louis Univ. High)

400m Relay

Kevin Lanza

Winter Park, FL (Trinity Prep)

3200m Relay

Anthony Lombardo

Safety Harbor, FL (Countryside)

Pole Vault

Charles Meade

Wellesley, MA (Wellesley)

5000m Run

Nelson Nwannunu

Woodstown, NJ (Woodstown)

Triple Jump

Herbert Robson

Tampa, FL (Berkeley Prep)

Javelin

 

NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship

Alex Greenhouse

Orange, CT (Woodbridge)

 

ESPN the Magazine Academic All-America

Steve Dry

Hopkinton, MA (Hopkinton)

Second Team

Alex Greenhouse

Orange, CT (Woodbridge)

Second Team

 

ESPN the Magazine Academic All-District

Greg Decker

Rockville, MD (Walter Johnson)

First Team

Steve Dry

Hopkinton, MA (Hopkinton)

First Team

Tommy Fyffe

Cincinnati, OH (Anderson)

First Team

Alex Greenhouse

Orange, CT (Woodbridge)

First Team

Alex Robin

Evanston, IL (Evanston Township)

First Team


The following were the top marks by Emory athletes during the 2010 outdoor season:

100m Dash

Alex Greenhouse

10.79

UAA Championships

200m Dash

Alex Greenhouse

21.96

Emory Invitational

400m Dash

Alex Greenhouse

48.52

Emory Classic

800m Run

Alex Robin

1:52.92 *B

Dr. Keeler Invitational

1500m Run

Stephen Ellwood

3:59.63

Duke Invitational

3000m Run

Charles Meade

8:54.48

Emory Classic

5000m Run

Greg Decker

14:38.71 *B

Duke Invitational

10000m Run

Greg Decker

30:55.94 *E, B

Dr. Keeler Invitational

110m Hurdles

Everett Bryant

14.99

Gregory Invitational

400m Hurdles

Alex Greenhouse

52.22 *A

NCAA DIII Championships

3000m Steeplechase

Tommy Fyffe

9:34.22

Emory Classic

High Jump

Brad Pruente

1.80m

UAA Championships

Pole Vault

Anthony Lombardo

4.55m

Gem of the Hills Invitational

Long Jump

Brad Pruente

6.66m

UAA Championships

Triple Jump

Nelson Nwannunu

14.36m *B

Georgia Invitational

Shot Put

Ben Euwer

13.71m

Emory Invitational

Discus

Ben Euwer

39.64m

UAA Championships

Hammer

Ben Euwer

44.40m

UAA Championships

Javelin

Don Wang

52.21m

Furman Invitational

Decathlon

Stephen Beehler

5,703 pts

Emory Classic

400m Relay

Nwannunu, Greenhouse,
Bryant, Faits

42.85

Emory Invitational

1600m Relay

Brennen, Chambers,
Campbell, Faits

3:22.30

Emory Classic

3200m Relay

Ellwood, Lanza,
Campbell, Robin

7:49.40

UAA Championships


*B – Indicates NCAA DIII Provisional Qualifying Mark
*A – Indicates NCAA DIII Automatic Qualifying Mark
*E – Indicates Emory Program Record