• Two Outdoor National Champions
  • 9 Indoor Individual All-Americans
  • 18 Outdoor Individual All-Americans
  • 7 Indoor UAA Team Championships
  • 5 Outdoor UAA Team Championships

2009-10 Emory Men's Indoor Track & Field Season Recap

2009-10 Emory Men's Indoor Track & Field Season Recap

The Emory University men’s track and field team set five school records, and saw its members win three University Athletic Association (UAA) individual championships during the 2009-10 indoor track and field season.

The Eagles finished third as a team at the UAA Championships, totaling 93 points during the two-day meet.  Emory senior Tommy Fyffe set both a school and conference meet record with a time of 14:43.09 in the 5,000-meter run to win the event for the second year in a row.  Senior Alex Greenhouse won the indoor 400-meter dash for the first time in his career with a time of 49.43, while senior Alex Robin won his first career individual UAA championship, finishing first in  the 800-meter run with a career-best time of 1:54.27.

The Eagles were led throughout the season by Greenhouse, who was named the South/ Southeast Region’s Indoor Track Athlete of the Year, after setting a school record in the 200-meter dash with a time of 22.01 seconds, and provisionally qualifying in the 400-meter dash with a mark of 48.87 seconds at the Valentines Invitational.

Other provisional qualifiers for Emory throughout the season included Robin in the 800-meter run, Fyffe in the 5,000-meter run, and freshman Nelson Nwannunu in the triple jump (14.09 meters).

Emory runners set two other school records during the season.  The Eagles’ distance medley relay team of Stephen Ellwood, Chike Brennen, Robin and Charles Meade recorded a school-record time of 10:11.31 at the UAA Championships.  Also, freshman Isaac Chambers set the school record in the 500-meter dash with a time of 1:08.54.

The following Eagles earned honors during the 2009-10 indoor season:

South/ Southeast Region Indoor Track Athlete of the Year (USTFCCCA)

Alex Greenhouse

Orange, CT (Woodbridge)

 

University Athletic Association (UAA) Champion

Tommy Fyffe

Cincinnati, OH (Anderson)

5000m Run

Alex Greenhouse

Orange, CT (Woodbridge)

400m Dash

Alex Robin

Evanston, IL (Evanston Township)

800m Run

 

All-UAA (Top-Three Finisher at UAA Championships)

Nelson Nwannunu

Woodstown, NJ (Woodstown)

Long Jump, Triple Jump

Alex Robin

Evanston, IL (Evanston Township)

800m Run, Distance Medley Relay

Chike Brennen

Delray Beach, FL (Saint Andrew’s)

Distance Medley Relay

Stephen Ellwood

Princeton Junction, NJ (W. Windsor-Plainsboro North)

Distance Medley Relay

Tyler Faits

Southwick, MA (The MacDuffie School)

400m Dash

Tommy Fyffe

Cincinnati, OH (Anderson)

5000m Run

Alex Greenhouse

Orange, CT (Woodbridge)

400m Dash

Fritz Hain

Franklin, CT (Norwich Free Academy)

55m Hurdles

Charles Meade

Wellesley, MA (Wellesley)

Distance Medley Relay

 

NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship

Steve Dry

Hopkinton, MA (Hopkinton)

 

ESPN The Magazine/ CoSIDA Track & Field/ Cross Country Academic All-District

Greg Decker

Rockville, MD (Walter Johnson)

First Team

Steve Dry

Hopkinton, MA (Hopkinton)

First Team

Tommy Fyffe

Cincinnati, OH (Anderson)

First Team

Alex Greenhouse

Orange, CT (Woodbridge)

First Team

Alex Robin

Evanston, IL (Evanston Township)

First Team

The following were the top marks by Emory athletes during the 2009-10 indoor season:

55m Dash

Alex Greenhouse

6.64

Sewanee Tiger Indoor Invitational

60m Dash

Alex Greenhouse

7.09

Niswonger Invitational

200m Dash

Alex Greenhouse

22.01 E

Valentine Invitational

300m Dash

Alex Greenhouse

35.45

Roaring Tiger Invitational

400m Dash

Alex Greenhouse

48.87 B

Valentine Invitational

500m Dash

Isaac Chambers

1:08.54 E

Roaring Tiger Invitational

800m Run

Alex Robin

1:54.27 B

UAA Championships

1000m Run

Stephen Beehler

2:52.35

Clemson Games

3000m Run

Paul Winterhalter

8:38.12 E

Tiger Tune Up

5000m Run

Tommy Fyffe

14:43.09 U B E

UAA Championships

1 Mile Run

Charles Meade

4:18.43

Valentine Invitational

55m Hurdles

Steve Dry

7.86

Sewanee Indoor Invitational

60m Hurdles

Steve Dry

8.52

Clemson Games

High Jump

Brad Pruente

1.91m

UAA Championships

Pole Vault

Anthony Lombardo

4.25m

Appalachian Open

Long Jump

Nelson Nwannunu

6.81m

Roaring Tiger Invitational

Triple Jump

Nelson Nwannunu

14.09m B

Sewanee Indoor Invitational

Shot Put

Ben Euwer

13.30m

Sewanee Indoor Invitational

Weight Throw

Thomas Bright

13.26m

Sewanee Indoor Invitational

Heptathlon

Stephen Beehler

4,076 pts

Clemson Games

1,600m Relay

Greenhouse, Brennen,
Chambers, Faits

3:22.40

Valentine Invitational

Distance Medley Relay

Ellwood, Brennen,
Robin, Meade

10:11.31 E

UAA Championships

*U – Indicates UAA Meet Record Time                         
*B – Indicates NCAA Division III provisional qualifying mark
*E – Indicates Emory program record