• Two Outdoor National Champions
  • 9 Indoor Individual All-Americans
  • 18 Outdoor Individual All-Americans
  • 7 Indoor UAA Team Championships
  • 5 Outdoor UAA Team Championships

2009 Men's Outdoor Track & Field Season Recap

2009 Men's Outdoor Track & Field Season Recap

Armed with a group of runners coming into their prime, the Emory University men's track and field team set two program records and finished third in the conference during the 2009 campaign.

The Eagles finished the season ranked 27th in the nation, according to the final USTFCCCA poll.  Despite not participating in the NCAA Division III Championships, three Eagles recorded provisional qualifying times during the campaign.

The Eagles finished third at the University Athletic Association (UAA) Championships, as their 400-meter relay team of Chike Brennen, Jason Campbell, Tyler Faits and Alex Greenhouse won the event in a time of 3:19.45.  During the meet, 13 different Eagles earned all-UAA honors (finished in the top-three in an event), all of which were underclassmen.

In its only other scored meet of the season, Emory finished second out of 17 teams at the Emory Invitational.

Junior Tommy Fyffe set a new school record in the 3,000-meter steeplechase at the Gregory Invitational, recording a time of 9:17.50 in the event.  The Eagles also set a new program record in the 3,200-meter relay during the season, recording a time of 7:48.99 at the Emory Invitational.

For his work with the team, primarily the distance runners, during the season, Emory assistant coach Carl Leivers was named the South/ Southeast Region Men's Assistant Coach of the Year by the USTFCCCA.

The following Eagles earned honors during the 2009 season:

South/ Southeast Region Men's Assistant Coach of the Year (USTFCCCA)

Carl Leivers

University Athletic Association (UAA) Champion

Chike Brennen

Delray Beach, FL (St. Andrew's)

1,600m Relay

Jason Campbell

Washington, DC (Georgetown Day)

1,600m Relay

Tyler Faits

Southwick, MA (MacDuffie)

1,600m Relay

Alex Greenhouse

Orange, CT (Amity)

1,600m Relay

All-UAA (Top-Three Finisher at the UAA Championships)

Tyler Faits

Southwick, MA (MacDuffie)

200m Dash, 400m Dash, 400m Relay, 1,600m Relay

Alex Greenhouse

Orange, CT (Amity)

100m Dash, 400m Hurdles, 400m Relay, 1,600m Relay

Jason Campbell

Washington, DC (Georgetown Day)

1,600m Relay, 3,200m Relay

Brad Pruente

Waban, MA (Newton South)

400m Relay, High Jump

Chike Brennen

Delray Beach, FL (St. Andrew's)

1,600m Relay

Everett Bryant

Baltimore, MD (The Gilman School)

400m Relay

Ian Francis

Rockville, MD (Walter Johnson)

Long Jump

Tommy Fyffe

Cincinnati, OH (Anderson)

5,000m Run

Charles Meade

Wellesley, MA (Wellesley)

3,200m Relay

Nick Price

Durham, NC (Mulligan)

3,200m Relay

Alex Robin

Evanston, IL (Evanston Township)

3,200m Relay

Don Wang

Jamison, PA (Milton Academy)

Javelin Throw

Paul Winterhalter

Ardmore, PA (Malvern Prep)

10,000m Run

ESPN the Magazine Academic All-America (CoSIDA)

Steve Dry

Hopkinton, MA (Hopkinton)

Third Team

ESPN the Magazine Academic All-District (CoSIDA)

Steve Dry

Hopkinton, MA (Hopkinton)

First Team

Tyler Faits

Southwick, MA (MacDuffie)

First Team

Tommy Fyffe

Cincinnati, OH (Anderson)

First Team

Alex Greenhouse

Orange, CT (Amity)

First Team

Charles Meade

Wellesley, MA (Wellesley)

First Team

USTFCCCA Division III All-Academic

Steve Dry

Hopkinton, MA (Hopkinton)

Tommy Fyffe

Cincinnati, OH (Anderson)

Alex Greenhouse

Orange, CT (Amity)

 


The following were the top-marks by Emory athletes during the 2009 season:

100m Dash

Alex Greenhouse

10.97

Ole Miss Invitational

200m Dash

Tyler Faits

22.02

Gregory Invitational

400m Dash

Tyler Faits

49.72

UAA Championships

800m Run

Charles Meade

1:54.37

Bulldog Limited

1500m Run

Charles Meade

3:55.45

Gregory Invitational

3000m Run

Greg Decker

8:51.10

Bulldog Limited

5000m Run

Tommy Fyffe

14:40.37

Dr. Keeler Invitational

10000m Run

Paul Winterhalter

31:25.47

Dr. Keeler Invitational

110m Hurdles

Steve Dry

14.84

Ole Miss Invitational

400m Hurdles

Alex Greenhouse

53.51

Orange & Purple Classic

3000m StplCh

Tommy Fyffe

9:17.50*

Gregory Invitational

High Jump

Brad Pruente

1.89m

UAA Championships

Pole Vault

Stephen Beehler

4.05m

Gregory Multi-Event

Long Jump

Ian Francis

6.78m

UAA Championships

Triple Jump

Ian Francis

13.82m

UAA Championships

Shot Put

Ben Euwer

12.75m

Furman Invitational

Discus

Ben Euwer

35.31m

Furman Invitational

Hammer

Zak Warsaw

41.85m

Emory Classic

Javelin

Don Wang

54.54m

UAA Championships

Decathlon

Stephen Beehler

5998 pts.

Gregory Multi-Event

400m Relay

Pruente, Faits,
Bryant, Greenhouse

42.61

UAA Championships

1,600m Relay

 

3:18.84

Gregory Invitational

3,200m Relay

 

7:48.99*

Emory Invitational

400m Shtl Hrdl Relay

 

1:02.25

Emory Invitational

 


* Denotes School Record