• Two Outdoor National Champions
  • 9 Indoor Individual All-Americans
  • 18 Outdoor Individual All-Americans
  • 7 Indoor UAA Team Championships
  • 5 Outdoor UAA Team Championships

2008-09 Men's Indoor Track & Field Season Recap

The Emory University men's indoor track and field team enjoyed a return to the top of the conference in 2009, as the Eagles won their first University Athletic Association (UAA) Indoor Championship since the 2004 season.

Emory won the conference championship meet in thrilling fashion, claiming victory with a first-place finish in the 4x400-meter relay, the final event of the meet.  The Eagles finished the meet with 106 points, one ahead of the second-place team, and three points ahead of the third-place squad.

Emory junior Tyler Faits won UAA Most Outstanding Performer honors at the meet, marking the 10th year an Eagle has done so.  Faits anchored the Eagles' championship 4x400-meter relay team, in addition to winning the 400-meter dash and finishing second in the 200-meter dash.  Freshman Ian Francis became Emory's third UAA Rookie of the Year, based on his second place finishes in the long jump and triple jump. The Eagles' coaching staff also garnered UAA Coaching Staff of the Year honors for the 2009 indoor season.

In addition, Emory's Tommy Fyffe broke two records during the season, both at the UAA Championships.  Fyffe won the 5,000-meter run in a time of 14:43.32, and finished third in the 3,000-meter run in a school-record mark of 8:40.11.  The Eagles' distance medley relay team of Charles Meade, Alex Robin, Stephen Beehler, and Nicolai Lundy also set a school record with a time of 10:11.49.

Emory recorded two top-three finishes at other team scoring meets during the season, finishing third of nine teams at both the Tiger Indoor Invitational and the Sewanee Indoor Invitational, both of which were hosted by the University of the South.

The following Eagles earned honors during the 2008-09 season:

University Athletic Association (UAA) Most Outstanding Performer

Tyler Faits

Southwick, MA (MacDuffie)

Running Events

 

UAA Rookie of the Year

Ian Francis

Rockville, MD (Walter Johnson)

 

UAA Coaching Staff of the Year

John Curtin

Head Coach

Carl Leivers

Assistant Coach

Kevin Semanick

Assistant Coach

Jim Vahrenkamp

Assistant Coach

Pedro Vasquez

Assistant Coach

 

UAA Champion

Tyler Faits

Southwick, MA (MacDuffie)

400m Dash, 1,600m Relay

Jason Campbell

Washington, DC (Georgetown Day)

1,600m Relay

Tommy Fyffe

Cincinnati, OH (Anderson)

5,000m Run

Alex Greenhouse

Orange, CT (Amity)

1,600m Relay

Adam Moroff

Commack, NY (Commack)

1,600m Relay

 

All-UAA (Top-Three Finisher at the UAA Championships)

Tyler Faits

Southwick, MA (MacDuffie)

200m Dash, 400m Dash, 1,600m Relay

Jason Campbell

Washington, DC (Georgetown Day)

800m Run, 1,600m Relay

Tommy Fyffe

Cincinnati, OH (Anderson)

3,000m Run, 5,000m Run

Ian Francis

Rockville, MD (Walter Johnson)

Long Jump, Triple Jump

Alex Greenhouse

Orange, CT (Amity)

200m Dash, 1,600m Relay

Stephen Beehler

Leawood, KS (Blue Valley North)

Distance Medley Relay

Steve Dry

Hopkinton, MA (Hopkinton)

55m Hurdles

Xavier Fowler

Spring Valley, NY (Albertus Magnus)

Triple Jump

Nicolai Lundy

Lakewood, CO (J.K. Mullen)

Distance Medley Relay

Charles Meade

Wellesley, MA (Wellesley)

Distance Medley Relay

Adam Moroff

Commack, NY (Commack)

1,600m Relay

Alex Robin

Evanston, IL (Evanston Township)

Distance Medley Relay

The following were the top-marks by Emory athletes during the 2008-09 season:


55m Dash

Alex Greenhouse

6.59

Tiger Indoor Invitational

60m Dash

Alfredo Rosa II

7.46

Tiger Paw Invitational

200m Dash

Tyler Faits

22.20

UAA Championships

400m Dash

Tyler Faits

49.25

UAA Championships

800m Run

Jason Campbell

1:54.41

UAA Championships

1000m Run

Brad Prunte

3:05.31

OWU Pentathlon

3000m Run

Tommy Fyffe

8:40.11*

UAA Championships

5000m Run

Tommy Fyffe

14:43.32*

UAA Championships

1 Mile Run

Charles Meade

4:15.37

Valentine Invitational

55m Hurdles

Steve Dry

7.79

Sewanee Indoor Invitational

60m Hurdles

Steve Dry

8.39

Clemson Tiger Invitational

High Jump

Brad Pruente

1.88m

Holiday Open

William Campbell

1.88m

Appalachian Open

Pole Vault

David Lane

4.10m

Tiger Indoor Invitational

Long Jump

Ian Francis

6.66m

UAA Championships

Triple Jump

Ian Francis

14.16m

UAA Championships

Shot Put

Ben Euwer

12.60m

Tiger Indoor Invitational

Weight Throw

Zak Warsaw

14.13m

Tiger Indoor Invitational

Indoor Pentathlon

Brad Pruente

3226 points

OWU Pentathlon

1,600m Relay

Campbell, Faits,
Greenhouse, Moroff

3:21.01

UAA Championships

Distance Medley Relay

Meade, Robin,
Beehler, Lundy

10:11.49*

UAA Championships

* Denotes School Record