• Two Outdoor National Champions
  • 9 Indoor Individual All-Americans
  • 18 Outdoor Individual All-Americans
  • 7 Indoor UAA Team Championships
  • 5 Outdoor UAA Team Championships

2007 Men's Outdoor Track & Field Season Recap

The Emory University Men's Outdoor Track and Field Team reasserted itself on both the conference and national levels this season, and the 2007 Outdoor Track season marked a return to success for the team.  The Eagles sent six-qualifying runners to the NCAA Division III National Championship, one of which was named an All-American for his performance, and finished second at the annual University Athletic Association (UAA) Championship meet.

Newcomer Frederick Linton led the Eagles at the National Championship meet, becoming the Eagles' first All-American since the 2004 season.  The junior finished fourth in the 400-meter dash, registering a time of 47.23 second in the preliminary race, the second-fastest time in school history.  Senior Rob Leventhal recorded an 11th-place national finish in the 800-meter run with a time of 1:52.28, the 11th-fastest time in school history.  In addition, the Eagles 4x100-meter relay team of Jim LePorte, Tyler Faits, Alex Greenhouse, and Linton finished 11th at the national meet, while the 4x400-meter relay team of Naoki Murai, Faits, Leventhal and Linton finished 10th.

Although the Eagles suffered a heartbreaking second-place finish at the UAA Championship Meet (Emory finished just 1.5 points behind the winning team), the Eagles took a great deal of positive results away from the meet.  The meet came down to the final race, the 4x400-meter relay, and although the Eagles set a UAA record en route to winning the event, the team was unable to make up enough points to claim first place overall at the meet.  Linton became the UAA Champion in four-separate events (the 200- and 400-meter dash, and as a member of the 400- and 1,600-meter relay teams), and was named the UAA's Most Outstanding Performer for running events.  Leventhal repeated his results from the indoor season, claiming the outdoor UAA Championship in the 800-meter run, while senior Brandon Rowlett finished first in the high jump.  The Eagles' five total UAA Champions (three individual events and two relays) were a vast improvement from the previous season, when the Eagles registered just one UAA Champion.  The second-place overall finish for Emory was the team's seventh top-two finish in school history, and the first since the team won the UAA meet in 2004.

Also at the UAA Championships, junior Jake Wheeler set a school record in the javelin throw, recording a distance of 53.85 meters in the event.  Freshman Tommy Fyffe's season-best time of 9:27.46 in the 3,000-meter steeplechase was the fourth-fastest in school history.

The following Eagles earned honors during the 2007 season:

 


All-America

 

 

Frederick Linton

Decatur, GA (Westminster)

400-meter dash

NCAA Division III National Championship Meet Participant

Frederick Linton

Decatur, GA (Westminster)

400-meter dash, 400-meter relay, 1,600-meter relay

Tyler Faits

Southwick, MA (MacDuffie)

400-meter relay, 1,600-meter relay

Rob Leventhal

Maitland, FL (Winter Park)

1,600-meter relay, 800-meter run

Alex Greenhouse

Orange, CT (Amity)

400-meter relay

Jim LePorte

Solon, OH (Solon)

400-meter relay

Naoki Murai

Baton Rouge, LA (University)

1,600-meter relay

University Athletic Association Most Outstanding Performer

Frederick Linton

Decatur, GA (Westminster)

Running Events

University Athletic Association Champion

Frederick Linton

Decatur, GA (Westminster)

400-meter relay, 400-meter dash, 1,600-meter relay, 200-meter dash

Tyler Faits

Southwick, MA (MacDuffie)

400-meter relay, 1,600-meter relay

Rob Leventhal

Maitland, FL (Winter Park)

1,600-meter relay, 800-meter run

Alex Greenhouse

Orange, CT (Amity)

400-meter relay

Jim LePorte

Solon, OH (Solon)

400-meter relay

Naoki Murai

Baton Rouge, LA (University)

1,600-meter relay

Brandon Rowlett

Smyrna, GA (Lovett)

High Jump

All-University Athletic Association (Top-Three Finisher)

Tyler Faits

Southwick, MA (MacDuffie)

400-meter relay, 400-meter dash, 1,600-meter relay, 200-meter dash

Frederick Linton

Decatur, GA (Westminster)

400-meter relay, 400-meter dash, 1,600-meter relay, 200-meter dash

Rob Leventhal

Maitland, FL (Winter Park)

1,600-meter relay, 800-meter run, 3,200-meter relay

Alex Greenhouse

Orange, CT (Amity)

400-meter relay, 100-meter dash

Steve Dry

Hopkinton, MA (Hopkinton)

110-meter hurdles

Tommy Fyffe

Cincinnati, OH (Anderson)

3,000-meter steeplechase

Jordan Knight

Lawrenceville, GA (Brookwood)

Pole Vault

Jim LePorte

Solon, OH (Solon)

400-meter relay

Nicolai Lundy

Lakewood, CO (JK Mulkin)

3,200-meter relay

Naoki Murai

Baton Rouge, LA (University)

1,600-meter relay

Nicolas Price

Durham, NC (Mulligan)

3,200-meter relay

Jake Randolph

Marietta, GA (Wheeler)

Discus Throw

Alex Robin

Evanston, IL (Evanston Township)

3,200-meter relay

Brandon Rowlett

Smyrna, GA (Lovett)

High Jump

Jake Wheeler

Laguna Beach, CA (Laguna Beach)

Javelin Throw