• Two Outdoor National Champions
  • 9 Indoor Individual All-Americans
  • 18 Outdoor Individual All-Americans
  • 7 Indoor UAA Team Championships
  • 5 Outdoor UAA Team Championships

2018 Emory Men's Outdoor Track & Field Season Recap

2018 Emory Men's Outdoor Track & Field Season Recap

During the 2018 outdoor season, the Emory University Men's Track and Field team placed three athletes on the USTFCCCA South/Southeast All-Region team and notched a pair of University Athletic Association titles.

Seniors Max Brown, Benjamin Rogin and junior Bennett Shaw earned All-Region honors for the Eagles with Brown in the 1500m Run, Rogin in the 110m Hurdles and Saw in the 3000m Steeplechase.

At the UAA Outdoor Championships, Emory captured two conference titles and registered six All-UAA honors as the team came in sixth place with 75 points.

Rogin and Hu highlighted the Eagles at the meet, claiming conference championships in the 110m Hurdles and Long Jump events. Rogin earned All-UAA acclaim in the 110m Hurdles for the fourth time, including his third consecutive title, posting a winning time of 14.93. In the Long Jump, Hu won gold for the first time in the event with his winning jump of 6.78m.

Hu added All-UAA acclaim in the Triple Jump for the fourth consecutive season, placing second. Senior Christian Virgil earned the first All-UAA honor of his career as he finished third in the Javelin.

The Eagles posted All-UAA finishes in a pair of relay events as Brown, sophomore Samuel Branson and freshman Thomas Perretta and Jacob Hedgepeth were the conference runners-up in the 4x800m and Rogin along with sophomores Dylan Boye, Aria Mohseni and Alex Rand placed third in the 4x100m.

At other scored meets during the season, Emory finished first at the Berry Field Day Invitational, second at the Mountain Laurel Invitational and fifth and seventh at the team's two home meets: the Emory Classic and Emory Invitational.

Rogin along with Hu garnered Academic honors for the Eagles based on their success athletically and in the classroom to round out the yearly honors, earning berths on the CoSIDA Google Cloud Academic All-District team. It was Rogin's third straight Academic All-District selection while it was Hu's second in a row.

The Eagles earned the following honors during the 2018 season:

USTFCCCA South/Southeast All-Region (Top 5 in Respective Event)

Max Brown

Warren, NJ (Watchung Hills)

1500m Run

Benjamin Rogin

Highland Park, IL (Highland Park)

110m Hurdles

Bennett Shaw

San Jose, CA (Bellarmine College Prep)

3000m Steeplechase

 

UAA Champion

Charlie Hu

Shanghai, China (Shanghai American School)

Long Jump

Benjamin Rogin

Highland Park, IL (Highland Park)

110m Hurdles

 

All-UAA (Top-3 Finisher at UAA Championships)

Charlie Hu

Shanghai, China (Shanghai American School)

Long Jump (1st), Triple Jump (2nd)

Benjamin Rogin

Highland Park, IL (Highland Park)

110m Hurdles (1st), 4x100m Relay (3rd)

Thomas Perretta

Sparta, NJ (Pope John XXIII)

4x800m Relay (2nd)

Samuel Branson

Golden Valley, MN (Hopkins)

4x800m Relay (2nd)

Jacob Hedgepeth

Richmond Hill, GA (Richmond Hill)

4x800m Relay (2nd)

Max Brown

Warren, NJ (Watchung Hills)

4x800m Relay (2nd)

Christian Virgil

Laguna Niguel, CA (Dana Hills)

Javelin (3rd)

Dylan Boye

Burr Ridge, IL (Hinsdale South)

4x100m Relay (3rd)

Aria Mohseni

Orange, CT (Amity Regional)

4x100m Relay (3rd)

Alex Rand

Hellertown, PA (Moravian Academy)

4x100m Relay (3rd)

 

CoSIDA Academic All-District

Charlie Hu

Shanghai, China (Shanghai American School)

Benjamin Rogin

Highland Park, IL (Highland Park)

 

UAA Athlete of the Week

Benjamin Rogin

Highland Park, IL (Highland Park)

April 9, April 23

           

 

The following were the top marks by Emory athletes during the 2018 season:

100m Dash

Mason Lewis

10.92

Berry Field Day Invitational

200m Dash

Liam Fost

22.67

Berry Field Day Invitational

400m Dash

Liam Fost

49.47

UAA Championships

800m Run

Max Brown

1:56.92

Berry Field Day Invitational

1500m Run

Max Brown

3:54.67

Georgia Tech Invitational

3000m Run

Phil Edwards

8:54.62

Mountain Laurel Invitational

5000m Run

Luis Torres

15:12.15

Emory Invitational

10000m Run

Luis Torres

32:46.74

UAA Championships

110m Hurdles

Benjamin Rogin

14.58

Hillsdale Last Chance Meet

400m Hurdles

Benjamin Rogin

54.58

Georgia Tech Invitational

2000m Steeplechase

Bennett Shaw

6:15.27*

Yellow Jacket Invitational

3000m Steeplechase

Bennett Shaw

9:25.64

Georgia Tech Invitational

High Jump

Charlie Hu

1.85m

Mountain Laurel Invitational

Long Jump

Charlie Hu

6.78m

UAA Championships

Triple Jump

Charlie Hu

13.71m

UAA Championships

Discus

Zachary Lembersky

42.71m

UAA Championships

Hammer

Zachary Lembersky

46.44m

UAA Championships

Javelin

Charlie Hu

52.19m

Emory Classic

4x100m Relay

Dylan Boye, Aria Mohseni, Alex Rand, Benjamin Rogin

43.18

UAA Championships

4x400m Relay

Aria Mohseni, Alex Rand, Robert Wilhelm III, Liam Fost

3:22.90

UAA Championships

4x800m Relay

Thomas Perretta, Samuel Branson, Jacob Hedgepeth, Max Brown

7:47.23

UAA Championships

DMR

Max Brown, Thomas Perretta, Robert Wilhelm III, Jacob Hedgepeth

10:28.15

Emory Invitational

* - Indicates Emory record