• Two Outdoor National Champions
  • 14 Indoor Individual All-Americans
  • 18 Outdoor Indivudal All-Americans
  • 7 Indoor UAA Team Championships
  • 5 Outdoor UAA Team Championships

2016-17 Emory Men's Indoor Track & Field Season Recap

2016-17 Emory Men's Indoor Track & Field Season Recap

Eight different Eagles earned USTFCCCA South/Southeast All-Region kudos with another five performers tallying All-University Athletic Association honors to highlight the 2016-17 indoor season for the Emory University Men's Track and Field team.

Junior Max Brown was the lone representative of the Eagles at the 2017 NCAA Division III Championships in Naperville, IL, qualifying for the Mile Run for the second consecutive season. Brown finished 12th overall with a time of 4:16.96 but was later deemed to have ran inside the curve and was disqualified.

Brown led a group of eight performers that were honored by the USTFCCCA, earning All-Region honors in the 800m Run, the Mile and in the Distance Medley Relay. Also earning All-Region recognition for the Eagles were junior Shane Sullivan (3000m Run, 5000m Run), freshman Samuel Branson (DMR), senior Michael McBane (DMR), senior Lukas Mees (5000m Run), junior Benjamin Rogin (60m Hurdles), junior Jasper Rubin-Sigler (60m Dash) and junior Robert Wilhelm III (DMR).

Junior Charlie Hu led the Eagles at the UAA Championships hosted by Brandeis University as Emory placed second for the second consecutive year. Hu was named the Most Outstanding Field Performer after winning the Triple Jump and adding All-UAA honors in the Long Jump.

Emory saw two additional event champions as senior Kyle Veator won the Long Jump while Sullivan was the top finisher in the 5000m Run. Veator added All-UAA honors in the 55m Dash with Sullivan posting a top-three finish in the 3000m Run. Adding All-UAA honors for the Eagles was Rogin in the 55m Hurdles and Brown in the Mile as Emory totaled eight All-UAA finishes and scored 80 points across the two-day meet.

In other scored meets throughout the indoor season, Emory finished fifth out of 15 teams at the BSC Panther Icebreaker, seventh out of 23 teams at the Emory Crossplex Invitational and fifth at the Sewanee Indoor Invitational.

One school record fell during the indoor season as Sullivan set the new standard in the 3000m Run. Sullivan broke his previous top time set in 2016 (8:34.57) three times in 2017 including his fastest mark of 8:22.85, ran at the Samford Open on February 10th.

The Emory trio of Brown, Hu and Rogin rounded out the yearly awards as the group was selected to the CoSIDA Academic All-District team for their performance in the classroom as well as in the playing arena. The selection was the second straight for both Brown and Rogin while Hu earned his first Academic All-District honor.

 

The Eagles earned the following honors during the 2016-17 season:

NCAA Division III Championship Participant

Max Brown

Warren, NJ (Watchung Hills)

Mile Run

 

USTFCCCA South/Southeast All-Region (Top 5 in Respective Event)

Samuel Branson

Golden Valley, MN (Hopkins)

DMR

Max Brown

Warren, NJ (Watchung Hills)

800m Run, Mile, DMR

Michael McBane

Chesterfield, VA (Lord Botetourt)

DMR

Lukas Mees

Marion, IA (Marion)

5000m Run

Benjamin Rogin

Highland Park, IL (Highland Park)

60m Hurdles

Jasper Rubin-Sigler

Port Jefferson, NY (Earl L Vandermeulen)

60m Dash

Shane Sullivan

Johns Creek, GA (Mt. Pisgah Christian)

3000m Run, 5000m Run

Robert Wilhelm III

Kingsville, MD (Gilman)

DMR

 

University Athletic Association Most Outstanding Field Performer

Charlie Hu

Shanghai, China (Shanghai American School)

 

UAA Champion

Kyle Veator

Potomac, MD (Winston Churchill)

Long Jump

Shane Sullivan

Johns Creek, GA (Mt. Pisgah Christian)

5000m Run

Charlie Hu

Shanghai, China (Shanghai American School)

Triple Jump

 

All-UAA (Top-3 Finisher at UAA Championships)

Kyle Veator

Potomac, MD (Winston Churchill)

Long Jump (1st), 55m Dash (3rd)

Shane Sullivan

Johns Creek, GA (Mt. Pisgah Christian)

5000m Run (1st), 3000m Run (3rd)

Charlie Hu

Shanghai, China (Shanghai American School)

Triple Jump (1st), Long Jump (2nd)

Benjamin Rogin

Highland Park, IL (Highland Park)

55m Hurdles (2nd)

Max Brown

Warren, NJ (Watchung Hills)

Mile (3rd)

 

CoSIDA Academic All-District

Max Brown

Warren, NJ (Watchung Hills)

Charlie Hu

Shanghai, China (Shanghai American School)

Benjamin Rogin

Highland Park, IL (Highland Park)

 

UAA Athlete of the Week

Shane Sullivan

Johns Creek, GA (Mt. Pisgah Christian)

Jan. 16

           
 

The following were the top marks by Emory athletes during the 2016-17 season:

 

55m Dash

Jasper Rubin-Sigler

6.52

UAA Championships

60m Dash

Kyle Veator

7.02

BSC Panther Icebreaker

200m Dash

Kyle Veator

22.78

UAA Championships

400m Dash

Aria Mohseni

50.75

UAA Championships

800m Run

Max Brown

1:54.37

Buccaneer Track & Field Invitational

3000m Run

Shane Sullivan

8:22.85*

Samford Open

5000m Run

Shane Sullivan

14:50.13

UAA Championships

Mile Run

Max Brown

4:12.85

Tufts Last Chance National Qualifier

55m Hurdles

Benjamin Rogin

7.74

UAA Championships

60m Hurdles

Benjamin Rogin

8.35

Tufts Last Chance National Qualifier

High Jump

Charlie Hu

1.84m

UAA Championships

Long Jump

Kyle Veator

6.86m

UAA Championships

Triple Jump

Charlie Hu

13.97m

UAA Championships

Shot Put

Jackson Hoit

11.79m

BSC Panther Icebreaker

Weight Throw

Zachary Lembersky

14.45m

UAA Championships

4x400m Relay

Dylan Boye, Ian McIsaac, Aria Mohseni, Benjamin Rogin

3:25.85

BSC Panther Icebreaker

DMR

Michael McBane, Robert Wilhelm III, Samuel Branson, Max Brown

10:23.81

UAA Championships

 

* - Indicates Emory record