• 2018-19 National Rank: 1st
  • 21 NCAA Championship Appearances
  • 19 UAA Championships
  • 10 NCAA Championships Top 10 Finishes
  • 20 All-Americans
  • 30 All-America Scholars
  • 2017-18 Final Ranking: 4th

Four Emory Golfers Named Nicklaus Award Semifinalists

Four Emory Golfers Named Nicklaus Award Semifinalists

As the Emory golf team prepares for the NCAA D-III Championships, four of its members have been named by the Golf Coaches Association of America (GCAA) as NCAA Division III semifinalists for the Jack Nicklaus National Player of the Year Award presented by Barbasol.  The Nicklaus Award recognizes the top players at the Division I, II, III, NAIA and NJCAA levels.

Emory representatives that comprise the field of 30 semifinalists include junior Matt Organisak (Sudbury, MA), freshman Logan Ryan (Ft. Wayne, IN), senior Connor Yakubov (Columbus, OH) and sophomore Eric Yiu (Shenzhen, Guandong, China). It is the third time in his career that Organisak has been tabbed as a semifinalist.

The Division III finalists will be announced May 14. Nicklaus Award recipients will be announced May 30 with the honor presented by Jack Nicklaus at a ceremony during the final round of the Memorial Tournament presented by Nationwide at Muirfield Village Golf Club.

In addition to receiving the Jack Nicklaus National Player of the Year Award, the five recipients will compete in the Barbasol Shootout for an exemption into the PGA TOUR's Barbasol Championship, held July 18-21, at the Champions at Keene Trace in Lexington, Ky. The Barbasol Shootout will be held Saturday, June 1 at The Ohio State University Golf Club's Scarlet Course in Columbus, Ohio – the same club where Jack Nicklaus played collegiate golf for the Buckeyes.


Division III Jack Nicklaus National Player of the Year Award presented by Barbasol Semifinalists
Andrew Abel, Illinois Wesleyan

Jacob Arnett, Oglethorpe
Matthew Christl, Southwestern (TX)
Henry Gee, Huntingdon
Josh Gibson, Hope
Sam Goldenring, Williams
Larkin Gross, Methodist
Emmet Herb, St. Thomas (MN)
Josh Hill, Guilford
Ben Johnson, Illinois Wesleyan
Ken Kong, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Colin Laszlo, Wittenberg
Jason Li, Carnegie Mellon
Drew Mathers, Huntingdon
James Mishoe, Guilford
Matt Organisak, Emory
Cade Osgood, Southwestern (TX)
Brian Peccie, Washington & Lee
Drew Pershing, Illinois Wesleyan
Will Rosenfield, Trinity (CT)
Logan Ryan, Emory
Stephen Shephard, Huntingdon
Dan Shepherd, Methodist
Luke Smith, Hardin-Simmons
Sutherland Stith, Southwestern (TX)
Colin Uecker, Texas Lutheran
Cameron Willis, Wittenberg
Rob Wuethrich, Illinois Wesleyan
Connor Yakubov, Emory
Eric Yiu, Emory